- When you use on-campus PCs you will only have to login for certain collections, such as the Box of Broadcasts. The IP address of your PC will show the publisher that you are a member of the University of Dundee and entitled to access their collections.
- However, off campus, you will normally have to login, to 'prove' to the publishers that you are a member of the University of Dundee. This means you need to look for a login option called one of the following (note, do not select the Open Athens option, as we do not use this method at Dundee)
- Institutional login
- Sign in via your institution
- Shibboleth login
- UK federation
Some typical examples are shown below. The basic process normally involves looking for a Login or Sign-in box, then selecting your area (UK, or UK Higher Education, or UK Federation) and then your institution (University of Dundee), followed by your usual Username and Password.
You will usually find that once you have logged into Library Search, or one of our main collections or databases, you may not need to login to the next resource you use, during the same browser session.
Logging into Dundee Library Resources - some examples
- EBSCO hosts many of our databases and collections. To login, choose the UK Higher Education (from the region or group dropdown menu), and then select the University of Dundee (from the list of institutions which appears)
- Journal and E-book sites often show a login or sign in box in the top right of the screen, as below for Science Direct. Click on the Sign in box
You will then see a welcome message, with the option to 'Sign in via your institution'. Choose this, then type 'Dundee' and follow the prompts to login.
.
Y
Logging in to resources - extra features available
When you are logged into our Dundee collections, you will find extra benefits, such as:
- Find-It (Linking button) - as below. Within databases, the 'Find It' button will allow you to link back to our Dundee Library Search service to reach the full text version of a journal article if we have it.
- When logged in, you will also be able to use extra features on the E-book collection sites, such as downloading full text, or filtering to content owned by the University of Dundee, as shown below at the E-book Central site. You may also be able to set up a personal folder on the sites, allowing you to save your favourite titles on a 'bookshelf'. This additional feature is often called 'My Account', or 'My Bookshelf', and can allow you to download records into your EndNote Library.
- The login process for other collections is shown in our complete guide, Off campus guide to databases
- Our Subject Libguides include advice and tips for using databases and e-resources in your subject
- A guide to accessing and using our collections of online books is shown in the E-books Libguide
- Using online journals and accessing articles is covered in the E-journals Libguide
- The basic login process is also described for each collection in our complete A-Z list of resources
