Need help using the Library?
Call in to one of our libraries
Email: llc@dundee.ac.uk
Library Website
Here, we have gathered useful resources for you to use that will help you with your studies and assignments. They are divided in the following categories:
On the Home Page you will find some of the newest books in the Library Collection related to Childhood Practice and Childhood Studies. You can also perform searches to the Library Collection using "Library Search", directly from the Subject Guide Home page. There are also some quick links to services you might find useful, such as Resource Lists, an A to Z list of eResources, as well as information on how to request books that are not currently part of the collection. In addition, you can find information about Inter-Library Loans (ILL), in case you need a resource that is not part of our collection but might be obtained from another library.
If you feel that you need any extra help, don't hesitate to contact us using the info on the left.
Use the tabs on the side of this page to navigate across the various resources.
Find resources you need using "Library Search"
You can apply for an ILL when you need a book, journal or journal article, not held in our collection find out more
Doing Action Research in Early Childhood Studies by The Archive's collections include relevant primary source material from the late 19th century, such as records of the Dundee College of Education and collections featuring reports on childhood as well as children's experiences.
You can find items of interest by searching our archives and collections online catalogue
To find out more about the Archive go to www.dundee.ac.uk/archives and email archives@dundee.ac.uk with your questions.
